The way a nation takes care of animals accurately reflects its greatness and moral height. Gandhi.
Risso's dolphins in Pelagos
Risso's dolphins in the cetaceans sanctuary of Pelagos in the South of the national marine park of Port Cros island , French Mediterranean sea
Bluefin Tuna in the wild in Mediterranean sea
In Corsica, unbelievable behavior of this two meters long Bluefin Tuna coming to the surface to visit a skipper seated at the stern of a sailing boat . After staying a while he desappeared at a very short distance of the wild coast at a short distance of the Senetosa lighthouse.
Couple of Keas in New-Zealand
Kea is the only worldwide Mountain Parakeet. They are found in the south of New-Zealand. Here in the mountains of the Fiordland National Park. They are very familiar with humans one reason for which they are mentioned by UICN as an endangered species. Only a few hundreds remain alive.
Belugas are less and less numerous in the Saint Lawrence gulf in Québec Canada. They are considered as an endangered species
Diving with turtle in Rangiroa french Polynesia,Tortue en plongée àRangiroa Polynésie francaise
Turtle swimming along the Rangiroa's reef in Tuamotu islands ,French Polynesia
Kittiwakes nesting in Shiant islands
Kittiwakes at nest on cliffs in Shiant Isles, Outer Hebrides in Scotland. Kittiwakes are considered in danger since the populations have decreased of until 97% in different Outer Hebrides islands
Chough Islay island
Chough is a Western Scotland endangered endemic species it's a black Crow with bright red bill and legs
Yellow-eyed Penguin in Otago New-Zealand
Yellow-eyed Penguin on the beach in Otago's peninsula New-Zealand
Shark Albimarginatus in Rangiroa atoll French Polynesia
Shark swimming along the reef of the Rangiroa's French Polynesia atoll. Hundreds thousands of them are killed every year for their fins which are sold to make soups..
Ouvea parakeet in New-Caledonia
Ouvea parakeet eating a papaya. Endemic to the island of Ouvea this parakeet is in danger of extinction
Fernbird Dunedin New-Zealand
Fernbird (or Matata in Maohi) is endemic to New Zealand. Its population has decreased by 30% in last 10 years